Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting the privacy of personal data collected from you in the course of your use of this Website. This Privacy Policy forms part of our Terms of Service.

By submitting personal data to us, whether via the Website or otherwise, you agree that We may collect, use and store any such personal information data in accordance with relevant data protection legislation and regulations, as described in this Privacy Policy. Further details on relevant data protection legislation and regulations can be found at www.ico.gov.uk.

We will collect personal data to the extent that it is required for the specific purpose made clear to you at the time. If you contact us, we will keep a record of that contact including your contact details and any relevant account information. In addition to your access details, we will log details of your interactions with us including via the Website.

We may use your personal data in order to:

  • perform any contract to which you are party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract;
  • exercise our legitimate business interests, including providing services to you at the request of a client of ours;
  • provide you with the best possible customer service;
  • with your consent, carry out other functions such as keeping you updated about Our other services and products. You may amend your consent at any time by changing the appropriate details on your user account or by clicking on the 'unsubscribe' link on any email you receive from us.

We will not sell your personal data or make it available to any third parties without your prior consent except that:

  • where we are providing services to you at the request of a third party, we may share your personal data with that third party to the extent necessary to provide the services and perform the contract;
  • we may disclose your personal data where required to do so by law;
  • in the event that we seek to sell or attract any investment in any part of our business or assets, we may disclose your personal data confidentially to prospective buyers/investors as appropriate in accordance with our legitimate interests.

We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction. We will not transfer your personal data outside the EU.

You have the following rights under the in respect of your personal data held by us:

  • to access your personal data
  • to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed (this information is set out in this Policy)
  • to have your personal data corrected where necessary (please contact us promptly should you become aware of any incorrect or out-of-date information)
  • to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances (please refer to the relevant data protection legislation and regulations or consult the ICO for details)
  • to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed
  • to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business

You have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner:

Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ 0303 123 1113.

For more details, please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to our Data Protection Manager dataprotection@kahootz.com.

The Website may from time to time contain links to other unrelated sites. This privacy statement does not apply to these sites nor are we responsible for the content and practices of these websites. In particular, please note that such other sites may also use cookies, and that we have no control over this.

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check the Site regularly for any amendments (but NB amendments will not be made retrospectively).

Cookie Information

This Website uses cookies - small files that are sent to your computer. (You may refuse to accept cookies by changing the settings on your browser. However, doing so may affect your ability to access or use certain parts of the Site.)

We use cookies to remember who you are and a few of your preferences whilst you use the website.

We do not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you, track your behaviour or share information with 3rd parties.

NB: our cookies only track which PC is logging on to the Website: they do not identify (and we do not record) who is using that PC. Our cookies do not contain any of your personal information and only take up about one thousandth of the space of a single image from a typical digital camera. All of the cookies we set are strictly necessary in order for us to provide the Kahootz Service to you.

The cookies we set are as follows:

Name of Cookie Purpose Expires
KAHOOTZLOGON This cookie contains a unique identifier to enable Kahootz to remember whether you have logged in to the site or not. End of session (browser close, or logout), or if asked to 'keep me logged in' then +30 years
JSESSIONID This cookie contains a unique session identifier that enables Kahootz to load the pages and information you ask for in an efficient manner. At the end of session (eg. browser closed)
KAHOOTZUSERPREFS This cookie remembers your preferences (eg. how many rows to show on a table etc) so you don't have to set them each time you visit a page. 1 month

 


Last updated 23rd May 2018. Previous version